Liga Profesional Argentina predictions demand attention from serious bettors—this is a league where passion runs high, underdogs regularly upset giants, and packed stadiums create unpredictable atmospheres. From the Superclásico between Boca Juniors and River Plate to fierce provincial derbies, Argentine football delivers volatility that sharp bettors can exploit.
Betzoid brings you upcoming fixtures with current odds, league standings, and insights covering match predictions, over/under tips, and both teams to score markets. Check the latest matches below, then explore our analysis to inform your betting decisions.
How Liga Profesional Argentina Works
Liga Profesional Argentina serves as the top tier of Argentine club football. Twenty-eight teams compete in a single round-robin format, with each club facing every opponent once per season. This structure produces 27 matchdays and guarantees intense competition from start to finish.
The league calendar typically runs from late January through December, aligning with the South American football season. Relegation operates on a three-year points average system rather than single-season performance. This unique mechanism protects clubs from one poor campaign while rewarding sustained excellence.
Champions earn direct entry to the Copa Libertadores group stage. Additional qualification spots go to runner-up finishers and Copa Argentina winners. Lower-placed teams enter the Copa Sudamericana, South America's secondary continental competition. Understanding how to bet on the Argentine top flight starts with grasping these structural elements—they shape motivation levels throughout the campaign.
Liga Profesional Argentina Table
| № | Team | Played | Win | Draw | Loss | GF/GA | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anual 2026 | |||||||
| 1 | Independ. Rivadavia | 16 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 29/15 | 34 |
| 2 | Estudiantes L.P. | 16 | 9 | 4 | 3 | 19/7 | 31 |
| 3 | Boca Juniors | 16 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 22/9 | 30 |
| 4 | River Plate | 16 | 9 | 2 | 5 | 22/12 | 29 |
| 5 | Argentinos JRS | 16 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 17/13 | 29 |
| 6 | Velez Sarsfield | 16 | 7 | 7 | 2 | 18/12 | 28 |
| 7 | Rosario Central | 16 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 20/16 | 28 |
| 8 | Talleres Cordoba | 16 | 7 | 5 | 4 | 17/13 | 26 |
| 9 | Belgrano Cordoba | 16 | 7 | 5 | 4 | 17/13 | 26 |
| 10 | Gimnasia L.P. | 16 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 19/19 | 26 |
| 11 | Independiente | 16 | 6 | 6 | 4 | 24/20 | 24 |
| 12 | Lanus | 16 | 6 | 6 | 4 | 18/15 | 24 |
| 13 | Huracan | 16 | 5 | 7 | 4 | 17/13 | 22 |
| 14 | San Lorenzo | 16 | 5 | 7 | 4 | 14/14 | 22 |
| 15 | Union Santa Fe | 16 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 24/20 | 21 |
| 16 | Racing Club | 16 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 17/15 | 21 |
| 17 | Instituto Cordoba | 16 | 6 | 3 | 7 | 17/17 | 21 |
| 18 | Barracas Central | 16 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 15/15 | 21 |
| 19 | Tigre | 16 | 4 | 8 | 4 | 18/15 | 20 |
| 20 | Defensa Y Justicia | 16 | 4 | 7 | 5 | 18/21 | 19 |
| 21 | Sarmiento Junin | 16 | 6 | 1 | 9 | 13/20 | 19 |
| 22 | Gimnasia M. | 16 | 5 | 4 | 7 | 14/22 | 19 |
| 23 | Banfield | 16 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 17/19 | 18 |
| 24 | Platense | 16 | 3 | 7 | 6 | 10/15 | 16 |
| 25 | Central Cordoba de Santiago | 16 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 11/21 | 16 |
| 26 | Newells Old Boys | 16 | 3 | 6 | 7 | 15/27 | 15 |
| 27 | Atletico Tucuman | 16 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 15/20 | 14 |
| 28 | Deportivo Riestra | 16 | 1 | 8 | 7 | 5/12 | 11 |
| 29 | Aldosivi | 16 | 0 | 8 | 8 | 6/19 | 8 |
| 30 | Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto | 16 | 1 | 2 | 13 | 5/24 | 5 |
| Apertura, Group A | |||||||
| 1 | Estudiantes L.P. | 16 | 9 | 4 | 3 | 19/7 | 31 |
| 2 | Boca Juniors | 16 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 22/9 | 30 |
| 3 | Velez Sarsfield | 16 | 7 | 7 | 2 | 18/12 | 28 |
| 4 | Talleres Cordoba | 16 | 7 | 5 | 4 | 17/13 | 26 |
| 5 | Independiente | 16 | 6 | 6 | 4 | 24/20 | 24 |
| 6 | Lanus | 16 | 6 | 6 | 4 | 18/15 | 24 |
| 7 | San Lorenzo | 16 | 5 | 7 | 4 | 14/14 | 22 |
| 8 | Union Santa Fe | 16 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 24/20 | 21 |
| 9 | Instituto Cordoba | 16 | 6 | 3 | 7 | 17/17 | 21 |
| 10 | Defensa Y Justicia | 16 | 4 | 7 | 5 | 18/21 | 19 |
| 11 | Gimnasia M. | 16 | 5 | 4 | 7 | 14/22 | 19 |
| 12 | Platense | 16 | 3 | 7 | 6 | 10/15 | 16 |
| 13 | Central Cordoba de Santiago | 16 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 11/21 | 16 |
| 14 | Newells Old Boys | 16 | 3 | 6 | 7 | 15/27 | 15 |
| 15 | Deportivo Riestra | 16 | 1 | 8 | 7 | 5/12 | 11 |
| Apertura, Group B | |||||||
| 1 | Independ. Rivadavia | 16 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 29/15 | 34 |
| 2 | River Plate | 16 | 9 | 2 | 5 | 22/12 | 29 |
| 3 | Argentinos JRS | 16 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 17/13 | 29 |
| 4 | Rosario Central | 16 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 20/16 | 28 |
| 5 | Belgrano Cordoba | 16 | 7 | 5 | 4 | 17/13 | 26 |
| 6 | Gimnasia L.P. | 16 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 19/19 | 26 |
| 7 | Huracan | 16 | 5 | 7 | 4 | 17/13 | 22 |
| 8 | Racing Club | 16 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 17/15 | 21 |
| 9 | Barracas Central | 16 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 15/15 | 21 |
| 10 | Tigre | 16 | 4 | 8 | 4 | 18/15 | 20 |
| 11 | Sarmiento Junin | 16 | 6 | 1 | 9 | 13/20 | 19 |
| 12 | Banfield | 16 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 17/19 | 18 |
| 13 | Atletico Tucuman | 16 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 15/20 | 14 |
| 14 | Aldosivi | 16 | 0 | 8 | 8 | 6/19 | 8 |
| 15 | Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto | 16 | 1 | 2 | 13 | 5/24 | 5 |
| Promedios 2026 | |||||||
| 1 | Boca Juniors | 0 | 0/0 | 159 | |||
| 2 | River Plate | 0 | 0/0 | 152 | |||
| 3 | Velez Sarsfield | 0 | 0/0 | 144 | |||
| 4 | Racing Club | 0 | 0/0 | 144 | |||
| 5 | Argentinos JRS | 0 | 0/0 | 142 | |||
| 6 | Rosario Central | 0 | 0/0 | 141 | |||
| 7 | Estudiantes L.P. | 0 | 0/0 | 136 | |||
| 8 | Independiente | 0 | 0/0 | 134 | |||
| 9 | Lanus | 0 | 0/0 | 133 | |||
| 10 | Talleres Cordoba | 0 | 0/0 | 132 | |||
| 11 | Huracan | 0 | 0/0 | 131 | |||
| 12 | Independ. Rivadavia | 0 | 0/0 | 123 | |||
| 13 | Union Santa Fe | 0 | 0/0 | 120 | |||
| 14 | Barracas Central | 0 | 0/0 | 119 | |||
| 15 | San Lorenzo | 0 | 0/0 | 118 | |||
| 16 | Defensa Y Justicia | 0 | 0/0 | 115 | |||
| 17 | Belgrano Cordoba | 0 | 0/0 | 112 | |||
| 18 | Gimnasia L.P. | 0 | 0/0 | 112 | |||
| 19 | Deportivo Riestra | 0 | 0/0 | 111 | |||
| 20 | Instituto Cordoba | 0 | 0/0 | 108 | |||
| 21 | Tigre | 0 | 0/0 | 108 | |||
| 22 | Platense | 0 | 0/0 | 108 | |||
| 23 | Gimnasia M. | 0 | 0/0 | 19 | |||
| 24 | Central Cordoba de Santiago | 0 | 0/0 | 100 | |||
| 25 | Atletico Tucuman | 0 | 0/0 | 98 | |||
| 26 | Newells Old Boys | 0 | 0/0 | 97 | |||
| 27 | Banfield | 0 | 0/0 | 94 | |||
| 28 | Sarmiento Junin | 0 | 0/0 | 89 | |||
| 29 | Aldosivi | 0 | 0/0 | 41 | |||
| 30 | Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto | 0 | 0/0 | 5 | |||
| № | Team | Played | Win | Draw | Loss | GF/GA | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anual 2026 | |||||||
| 1 | Independ. Rivadavia | 10 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 20/12 | 34 |
| 2 | Estudiantes L.P. | 9 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 11/5 | 31 |
| 3 | Boca Juniors | 9 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 10/6 | 30 |
| 4 | River Plate | 11 | 8 | 0 | 3 | 20/10 | 29 |
| 5 | Argentinos JRS | 11 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 13/4 | 29 |
| 6 | Velez Sarsfield | 9 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 9/7 | 28 |
| 7 | Rosario Central | 10 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 15/9 | 28 |
| 8 | Talleres Cordoba | 8 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 9/6 | 26 |
| 9 | Belgrano Cordoba | 9 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 13/5 | 26 |
| 10 | Gimnasia L.P. | 8 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 11/10 | 26 |
| 11 | Independiente | 8 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 15/9 | 24 |
| 12 | Lanus | 8 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 9/5 | 24 |
| 13 | Huracan | 8 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 11/8 | 22 |
| 14 | San Lorenzo | 8 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 10/11 | 22 |
| 15 | Union Santa Fe | 8 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 11/5 | 21 |
| 16 | Racing Club | 7 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 7/7 | 21 |
| 17 | Instituto Cordoba | 8 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 11/8 | 21 |
| 18 | Barracas Central | 8 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 9/8 | 21 |
| 19 | Tigre | 8 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 11/8 | 20 |
| 20 | Defensa Y Justicia | 8 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 7/10 | 19 |
| 21 | Sarmiento Junin | 8 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 9/6 | 19 |
| 22 | Gimnasia M. | 8 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 9/8 | 19 |
| 23 | Banfield | 8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 10/6 | 18 |
| 24 | Platense | 8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 4/8 | 16 |
| 25 | Central Cordoba de Santiago | 8 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 10/9 | 16 |
| 26 | Newells Old Boys | 8 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 6/10 | 15 |
| 27 | Atletico Tucuman | 8 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 8/6 | 14 |
| 28 | Deportivo Riestra | 8 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 4/4 | 11 |
| 29 | Aldosivi | 8 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 3/5 | 8 |
| 30 | Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto | 8 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 4/10 | 5 |
| Apertura, Group A | |||||||
| 1 | Estudiantes L.P. | 8 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 11/4 | 31 |
| 2 | Boca Juniors | 8 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 8/3 | 30 |
| 3 | Velez Sarsfield | 8 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 9/6 | 28 |
| 4 | Talleres Cordoba | 7 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 9/5 | 26 |
| 5 | Independiente | 8 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 15/9 | 24 |
| 6 | Lanus | 8 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 9/5 | 24 |
| 7 | San Lorenzo | 8 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 10/11 | 22 |
| 8 | Union Santa Fe | 8 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 11/5 | 21 |
| 9 | Instituto Cordoba | 8 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 11/8 | 21 |
| 10 | Defensa Y Justicia | 8 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 7/10 | 19 |
| 11 | Gimnasia M. | 8 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 9/8 | 19 |
| 12 | Platense | 8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 4/8 | 16 |
| 13 | Central Cordoba de Santiago | 8 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 10/9 | 16 |
| 14 | Newells Old Boys | 8 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 6/10 | 15 |
| 15 | Deportivo Riestra | 8 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 4/4 | 11 |
| Apertura, Group B | |||||||
| 1 | Independ. Rivadavia | 9 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 19/10 | 34 |
| 2 | River Plate | 8 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 14/8 | 29 |
| 3 | Argentinos JRS | 9 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 10/4 | 29 |
| 4 | Rosario Central | 8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 10/7 | 28 |
| 5 | Belgrano Cordoba | 8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 11/5 | 26 |
| 6 | Gimnasia L.P. | 8 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 11/10 | 26 |
| 7 | Huracan | 8 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 11/8 | 22 |
| 8 | Racing Club | 7 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 7/7 | 21 |
| 9 | Barracas Central | 8 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 9/8 | 21 |
| 10 | Tigre | 8 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 11/8 | 20 |
| 11 | Sarmiento Junin | 8 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 9/6 | 19 |
| 12 | Banfield | 8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 10/6 | 18 |
| 13 | Atletico Tucuman | 8 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 8/6 | 14 |
| 14 | Aldosivi | 8 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 3/5 | 8 |
| 15 | Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto | 8 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 4/10 | 5 |
| Promedios 2026 | |||||||
| 1 | Boca Juniors | 9 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 10/6 | 159 |
| 2 | River Plate | 11 | 8 | 0 | 3 | 20/10 | 152 |
| 3 | Velez Sarsfield | 9 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 9/7 | 144 |
| 4 | Racing Club | 7 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 7/7 | 144 |
| 5 | Argentinos JRS | 11 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 13/4 | 142 |
| 6 | Rosario Central | 10 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 15/9 | 141 |
| 7 | Estudiantes L.P. | 9 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 11/5 | 136 |
| 8 | Independiente | 8 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 15/9 | 134 |
| 9 | Lanus | 8 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 9/5 | 133 |
| 10 | Talleres Cordoba | 8 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 9/6 | 132 |
| 11 | Huracan | 8 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 11/8 | 131 |
| 12 | Independ. Rivadavia | 10 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 20/12 | 123 |
| 13 | Union Santa Fe | 8 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 11/5 | 120 |
| 14 | Barracas Central | 8 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 9/8 | 119 |
| 15 | San Lorenzo | 8 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 10/11 | 118 |
| 16 | Defensa Y Justicia | 8 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 7/10 | 115 |
| 17 | Belgrano Cordoba | 9 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 13/5 | 112 |
| 18 | Gimnasia L.P. | 8 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 11/10 | 112 |
| 19 | Deportivo Riestra | 8 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 4/4 | 111 |
| 20 | Instituto Cordoba | 8 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 11/8 | 108 |
| 21 | Tigre | 8 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 11/8 | 108 |
| 22 | Platense | 8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 4/8 | 108 |
| 23 | Gimnasia M. | 8 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 9/8 | 19 |
| 24 | Central Cordoba de Santiago | 8 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 10/9 | 100 |
| 25 | Atletico Tucuman | 8 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 8/6 | 98 |
| 26 | Newells Old Boys | 8 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 6/10 | 97 |
| 27 | Banfield | 8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 10/6 | 94 |
| 28 | Sarmiento Junin | 8 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 9/6 | 89 |
| 29 | Aldosivi | 8 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 3/5 | 41 |
| 30 | Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto | 8 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 4/10 | 5 |
| № | Team | Played | Win | Draw | Loss | GF/GA | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anual 2026 | |||||||
| 1 | Independ. Rivadavia | 7 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 10/5 | 34 |
| 2 | Estudiantes L.P. | 8 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 8/3 | 31 |
| 3 | Boca Juniors | 8 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 14/6 | 30 |
| 4 | River Plate | 8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 8/4 | 29 |
| 5 | Argentinos JRS | 7 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 7/9 | 29 |
| 6 | Velez Sarsfield | 8 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 9/6 | 28 |
| 7 | Rosario Central | 9 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 10/10 | 28 |
| 8 | Talleres Cordoba | 9 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 8/8 | 26 |
| 9 | Belgrano Cordoba | 9 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 7/8 | 26 |
| 10 | Gimnasia L.P. | 10 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 9/11 | 26 |
| 11 | Independiente | 9 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 10/14 | 24 |
| 12 | Lanus | 9 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 9/12 | 24 |
| 13 | Huracan | 10 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 9/8 | 22 |
| 14 | San Lorenzo | 9 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 6/6 | 22 |
| 15 | Union Santa Fe | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 15/18 | 21 |
| 16 | Racing Club | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 12/10 | 21 |
| 17 | Instituto Cordoba | 8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 6/9 | 21 |
| 18 | Barracas Central | 8 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 6/7 | 21 |
| 19 | Tigre | 8 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 7/7 | 20 |
| 20 | Defensa Y Justicia | 8 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 11/11 | 19 |
| 21 | Sarmiento Junin | 8 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 4/14 | 19 |
| 22 | Gimnasia M. | 8 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 5/14 | 19 |
| 23 | Banfield | 8 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 7/13 | 18 |
| 24 | Platense | 8 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 6/7 | 16 |
| 25 | Central Cordoba de Santiago | 8 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 1/12 | 16 |
| 26 | Newells Old Boys | 8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 9/17 | 15 |
| 27 | Atletico Tucuman | 8 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 7/14 | 14 |
| 28 | Deportivo Riestra | 8 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 1/8 | 11 |
| 29 | Aldosivi | 8 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 3/14 | 8 |
| 30 | Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto | 8 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 1/14 | 5 |
| Apertura, Group A | |||||||
| 1 | Estudiantes L.P. | 8 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 8/3 | 31 |
| 2 | Boca Juniors | 8 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 14/6 | 30 |
| 3 | Velez Sarsfield | 8 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 9/6 | 28 |
| 4 | Talleres Cordoba | 9 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 8/8 | 26 |
| 5 | Independiente | 8 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 9/11 | 24 |
| 6 | Lanus | 8 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 9/10 | 24 |
| 7 | San Lorenzo | 8 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 4/3 | 22 |
| 8 | Union Santa Fe | 8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 13/15 | 21 |
| 9 | Instituto Cordoba | 8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 6/9 | 21 |
| 10 | Defensa Y Justicia | 8 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 11/11 | 19 |
| 11 | Gimnasia M. | 8 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 5/14 | 19 |
| 12 | Platense | 8 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 6/7 | 16 |
| 13 | Central Cordoba de Santiago | 8 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 1/12 | 16 |
| 14 | Newells Old Boys | 8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 9/17 | 15 |
| 15 | Deportivo Riestra | 8 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 1/8 | 11 |
| Apertura, Group B | |||||||
| 1 | Independ. Rivadavia | 7 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 10/5 | 34 |
| 2 | River Plate | 8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 8/4 | 29 |
| 3 | Argentinos JRS | 7 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 7/9 | 29 |
| 4 | Rosario Central | 8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 10/9 | 28 |
| 5 | Belgrano Cordoba | 8 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 6/8 | 26 |
| 6 | Gimnasia L.P. | 8 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 8/9 | 26 |
| 7 | Huracan | 8 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 6/5 | 22 |
| 8 | Racing Club | 9 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 10/8 | 21 |
| 9 | Barracas Central | 8 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 6/7 | 21 |
| 10 | Tigre | 8 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 7/7 | 20 |
| 11 | Sarmiento Junin | 8 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 4/14 | 19 |
| 12 | Banfield | 8 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 7/13 | 18 |
| 13 | Atletico Tucuman | 8 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 7/14 | 14 |
| 14 | Aldosivi | 8 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 3/14 | 8 |
| 15 | Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto | 8 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 1/14 | 5 |
| Promedios 2026 | |||||||
| 1 | Boca Juniors | 8 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 14/6 | 159 |
| 2 | River Plate | 8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 8/4 | 152 |
| 3 | Velez Sarsfield | 8 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 9/6 | 144 |
| 4 | Racing Club | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 12/10 | 144 |
| 5 | Argentinos JRS | 7 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 7/9 | 142 |
| 6 | Rosario Central | 9 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 10/10 | 141 |
| 7 | Estudiantes L.P. | 8 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 8/3 | 136 |
| 8 | Independiente | 9 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 10/14 | 134 |
| 9 | Lanus | 9 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 9/12 | 133 |
| 10 | Talleres Cordoba | 9 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 8/8 | 132 |
| 11 | Huracan | 10 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 9/8 | 131 |
| 12 | Independ. Rivadavia | 7 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 10/5 | 123 |
| 13 | Union Santa Fe | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 15/18 | 120 |
| 14 | Barracas Central | 8 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 6/7 | 119 |
| 15 | San Lorenzo | 9 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 6/6 | 118 |
| 16 | Defensa Y Justicia | 8 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 11/11 | 115 |
| 17 | Belgrano Cordoba | 9 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 7/8 | 112 |
| 18 | Gimnasia L.P. | 10 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 9/11 | 112 |
| 19 | Deportivo Riestra | 8 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 1/8 | 111 |
| 20 | Instituto Cordoba | 8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 6/9 | 108 |
| 21 | Tigre | 8 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 7/7 | 108 |
| 22 | Platense | 8 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 6/7 | 108 |
| 23 | Gimnasia M. | 8 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 5/14 | 19 |
| 24 | Central Cordoba de Santiago | 8 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 1/12 | 100 |
| 25 | Atletico Tucuman | 8 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 7/14 | 98 |
| 26 | Newells Old Boys | 8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 9/17 | 97 |
| 27 | Banfield | 8 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 7/13 | 94 |
| 28 | Sarmiento Junin | 8 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 4/14 | 89 |
| 29 | Aldosivi | 8 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 3/14 | 41 |
| 30 | Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto | 8 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 1/14 | 5 |
Goals, Passion, and Argentine Football Trends
Argentine football carries a distinctive character that separates it from European leagues. Matches historically average between 2.3 and 2.6 goals—slightly lower than top European competitions. Defensive organization and tactical discipline remain hallmarks of the division.
Home advantage plays a significant role in Argentine football betting odds. Passionate crowds create hostile atmospheres, and home win rates traditionally hover around 48-52% across seasons. Away victories occur less frequently than in European top flights—traveling teams face genuine challenges beyond the pitch.
Betzoid tracks card patterns across the league, and the data reveals a physically demanding competition. Referees average 4.5 to 5.5 yellow cards per match historically. Red cards appear more often than in Europe, affecting match dynamics and creating opportunities for bettors using high-stakes sportsbooks who recognize shifting momentum.
Best Markets for Liga Profesional Argentina Betting
Liga Profesional Argentina odds span numerous markets, but certain options suit the league's characteristics better than others. Successful bettors focus on markets that align with Argentine football's tendencies.
- Match Result (1X2): Home favorites deliver consistent value given strong home advantage. Backing hosts at odds between 1.60 and 2.00 historically yields positive returns over full seasons.
- Under 2.5 Goals: Argentine top-flight over/under tips often point toward unders. The league's defensive mentality means this line hits approximately 50-55% of the time historically.
- Both Teams to Score — No: Clean sheets occur frequently. BTTS markets favor the "no" option, especially when mid-table sides face each other.
- Card Markets: Given high card averages, over 4.5 cards represents a reliable selection. Derby matches and relegation six-pointers push totals even higher.
- Asian Handicaps: These offer value when big clubs face promoted teams. Handicap lines around -1.5 for favorites often present fair prices.
Market selection should match the specific fixture profile rather than applying blanket strategies across all matches.
Liga Profesional Argentina Players stats
| № | Player | Club | Goals | Penalties | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | G. Ávalos | Independiente | 10 | 2 | 17 |
| 2 | C. Tarragona | Union Santa Fe | 8 | 1 | 18 |
| 3 | M. Torres | Gimnasia L.P. | 8 | 3 | 18 |
| 4 | J. Caicedo | Huracan | 8 | 3 | 17 |
| 5 | D. Romero | Tigre | 7 | 0 | 12 |
| 6 | F. Sartori | Independ. Rivadavia | 7 | 0 | 16 |
| 7 | M. Méndez | Banfield | 6 | 0 | 16 |
| 8 | F. Monzón | Velez Sarsfield | 6 | 1 | 15 |
| 9 | J. Marabel | Sarmiento Junin | 6 | 2 | 16 |
| 10 | M. Merentiel | Boca Juniors | 5 | 0 | 14 |
| 11 | M. Abaldo | Independiente | 5 | 0 | 16 |
| 12 | D. Aquino | Lanus | 5 | 0 | 13 |
| 13 | E. Copetti | Rosario Central | 5 | 0 | 16 |
| 14 | S. Driussi | River Plate | 5 | 0 | 14 |
| 15 | Á. Di María | Rosario Central | 5 | 1 | 13 |
| 16 | A. Luna | Instituto Cordoba | 5 | 2 | 15 |
| 17 | L. Díaz | Atletico Tucuman | 5 | 3 | 14 |
| 18 | I. Russo | Tigre | 4 | 0 | 16 |
| 19 | L. Zelarayán | Belgrano Cordoba | 4 | 0 | 16 |
| 20 | Tiziano Perrota | Banfield | 4 | 0 | 13 |
| № | Player | Team | Assists | Matches |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | J. Palacios | Union Santa Fe | 6 | 17 |
| 2 | G. Ávalos | Independiente | 5 | 17 |
| 3 | F. Lencioni | Gimnasia M. | 5 | 16 |
| 4 | R. Profini | Union Santa Fe | 5 | 18 |
| 5 | D. Valdés | Velez Sarsfield | 5 | 14 |
| 6 | S. Villa | Independ. Rivadavia | 5 | 14 |
| 7 | L. Passerini | Belgrano Cordoba | 5 | 12 |
| 8 | Á. Di María | Rosario Central | 4 | 13 |
| 9 | A. Molinas | Defensa Y Justicia | 4 | 15 |
| 10 | S. López | Banfield | 4 | 16 |
| 11 | N. Fernández | Belgrano Cordoba | 4 | 17 |
| 12 | Ó. Cortés | Huracan | 4 | 16 |
| 13 | G. Rojas | Racing Club | 4 | 14 |
| 14 | J. Campaz | Rosario Central | 4 | 11 |
| 15 | R. Atencio | Independ. Rivadavia | 4 | 16 |
| 16 | I. Abraham | Banfield | 4 | 16 |
| 17 | M. Méndez | Banfield | 3 | 16 |
| 18 | J. Marabel | Sarmiento Junin | 3 | 16 |
| 19 | I. Russo | Tigre | 3 | 16 |
| 20 | A. Cuello | San Lorenzo | 3 | 16 |
| № | Player | Team | Matches | Minutes | Red | Yellow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | M. Di Cesare | Racing Club | 15 | 1275 | 2 | 8 |
| 2 | J. Insaurralde | Sarmiento Junin | 13 | 1169 | 2 | 5 |
| 3 | N. Meriano | Banfield | 12 | 810 | 2 | 3 |
| 4 | F. Saavedra | Gimnasia M. | 13 | 953 | 2 | 2 |
| 5 | C. Ibáñez | Huracan | 16 | 1357 | 1 | 8 |
| 6 | J. Goitía | Deportivo Riestra | 13 | 800 | 1 | 5 |
| 7 | L. Morales | Belgrano Cordoba | 16 | 1306 | 1 | 4 |
| 8 | E. Martínez | Gimnasia L.P. | 16 | 1430 | 1 | 4 |
| 9 | L. Carrizo | Huracan | 14 | 1133 | 1 | 4 |
| 10 | T. Palacios | Estudiantes L.P. | 12 | 1029 | 1 | 4 |
| 11 | A. Martínez | Racing Club | 16 | 1338 | 1 | 3 |
| 12 | A. Fernández | Racing Club | 14 | 776 | 1 | 3 |
| 13 | A. Méndez | Newells Old Boys | 14 | 1200 | 1 | 3 |
| 14 | R. Botta | Defensa Y Justicia | 13 | 859 | 1 | 3 |
| 15 | G. Maffini | Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto | 12 | 998 | 1 | 3 |
| 16 | M. Panaro | Gimnasia L.P. | 16 | 826 | 1 | 2 |
| 17 | S. Sosa | Defensa Y Justicia | 15 | 1320 | 1 | 2 |
| 18 | F. Vera | River Plate | 14 | 1168 | 1 | 2 |
| 19 | M. Rojo | Racing Club | 9 | 641 | 1 | 2 |
| 20 | A. Maidana | Talleres Cordoba | 9 | 723 | 1 | 2 |
| 21 | A. García | Racing Club | 7 | 521 | 1 | 2 |
| 22 | M. Abaldo | Independiente | 16 | 1376 | 1 | 1 |
| 23 | J. Caicedo | Huracan | 17 | 1502 | 0 | 8 |
| 24 | I. Fernández | Gimnasia L.P. | 16 | 1293 | 0 | 8 |
| 25 | M. Estigarribia | Union Santa Fe | 17 | 1340 | 0 | 7 |
| 26 | L. Vargas | Union Santa Fe | 17 | 1516 | 0 | 7 |
| 27 | A. Steimbach | Gimnasia L.P. | 17 | 1549 | 0 | 7 |
| 28 | R. Carrera | Lanus | 16 | 1074 | 0 | 7 |
| 29 | L. Paredes | Boca Juniors | 15 | 1113 | 0 | 7 |
| 30 | L. González | Estudiantes L.P. | 15 | 1231 | 0 | 7 |
| 31 | M. Acuña | River Plate | 13 | 979 | 0 | 7 |
| 32 | F. Álvarez | Argentinos JRS | 17 | 1590 | 0 | 6 |
| 33 | F. Ibarra | Rosario Central | 16 | 1454 | 0 | 6 |
| 34 | L. Rivero | River Plate | 16 | 1477 | 0 | 6 |
| 35 | S. Salle | Sarmiento Junin | 15 | 905 | 0 | 6 |
| 36 | M. Fernández | Independ. Rivadavia | 15 | 1044 | 0 | 6 |
| 37 | T. Gonzalez | Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto | 15 | 1075 | 0 | 6 |
| 38 | A. Max | Gimnasia L.P. | 15 | 1253 | 0 | 6 |
| 39 | E. Rolón | Aldosivi | 14 | 848 | 0 | 6 |
| 40 | A. Maciel | Central Cordoba de Santiago | 14 | 1280 | 0 | 6 |
Smart Tips for Betting on Argentine Football
Effective tips for this league require understanding local context that statistics alone cannot capture. Our analysis identifies several patterns worth incorporating into your approach.
- Respect the Superclásico effect: Boca Juniors versus River Plate transcends normal form analysis. These fixtures produce unpredictable results regardless of league positions—consider avoiding outright winner bets.
- Track altitude fixtures: Teams traveling to high-altitude venues face physical challenges. Matches in elevated locations historically see different patterns than lowland fixtures.
- Monitor relegation averages: The three-year average system creates unique motivations. Teams mathematically safe may still fight desperately to improve their average.
- Watch for Libertadores weeks: Clubs juggling continental commitments often rotate squads. Winner predictions should factor in midweek fixture congestion for top sides competing in major international tournaments.
- Early season caution: February and March matches feature teams still finding rhythm after the Southern Hemisphere summer break. Match predictions become more reliable from April onward.
Patience separates profitable bettors from recreational punters. Wait for fixtures that match your identified value criteria rather than betting every matchday.
Bet Responsibly
Betting on Argentine football should remain entertainment, never a financial strategy. Set clear limits before each betting session and stick to them regardless of results. Never chase losses or stake money you cannot afford to lose.
Take regular breaks from betting activity. If gambling stops feeling enjoyable, step away immediately. Support resources exist through organizations like GamCare and Gambling Therapy for anyone who needs assistance. Responsible betting protects both your bankroll and wellbeing.
Argentine football's intensity and competitive depth create consistent value across multiple markets—whether you're targeting winner predictions or exploring BTTS opportunities. Odds and standings refresh regularly, so bookmark this page for your pre-match research. Always stake within your limits and treat betting as entertainment, not income.